Logo Lufida Revisions AG

Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal data is important to us. You can expect us to handle your data sensitively and carefully and to ensure a high level of data security. We collect and use your personal data exclusively within the framework of the applicable data protection regula-tions.
In this Data Protection Declaration, we inform you about the most important aspects of the processing of your data, which we have received from you via our website, mobile apps, so-cial media, documents and data carriers provided by us and on the occasion of company events.

 

1 Contacts

1.1 Name and address of the responsible body

The responsible body within the meaning of the General Data Protection Declaration (GDPR) and other national data protection laws of the EU member states as well as other data protection regulations is:

Lufida Revisions AG
Eichwaldstrasse 15
6002 Luzern
Schweiz
Telefon +41 41 319 93 93
E-Mail: info@lufida.ch
Webseite: www.lufida.ch

 

1.2 Name and address of the data protection coordinator

Patrick Schmid
Dacor Informatik AG
Eichwaldstrasse 15
6002 Luzern
Schweiz
Telefon: +41 41 319 92 95
E-Mail: patrick.schmid@dacor.ch
Webseite: www.dacor.ch

 

2 Scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Inquiries via the contact form
  • Credit assessment
  • Applications (via online form or email)
  • Optimisation of the website (adaptation of the website to your needs)
  • Defence and recording of hacking attacks
  • Creation of usage statistics
  • Mailings, customer magazine
  • Fulfilment of our contractual obligations with customers, suppliers and service providers

 

2.1 Visit of the website

When you visit our website, our servers temporarily store the following data in a log file, the so-called server log files:

  • IP address of the requesting computer
  • Date and time of access/retrieval
  • Name and URL of the retrieved data
  • Operating system of your computer and the browser you use
  • Country from which our website is accessed
  • Name of your internet access provider
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the request (concrete page)
  • Access status/HTTP status code
  • Amount of data transferred in each case
  • Last visited website
  • Browser settings
  • Language and version of the browser software
  • Activated browser plugins

We consider the legitimate interest as legal basis for the temporary storage of your personal data and the log files. There is a legitimate interest to

  • deliver the contents of our website correctly and to optimise the advertising for it
  • provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for law enforcement in the event of a cyber attack
  • further improve our offer and our internet presence collect statistical data

This data will not be stored together with other personal data. The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected.

 

2.2 Contact form

You have the possibility to use a contact form to get in touch with us. If you wish to contact us, the following information (*mandatory) is required. Additional information is voluntary:

  • Company
  • Name*
  • First name*
  • Street, number
  • ZIP
  • City
  • Contact number
  • E-Mail*
  • Message

Fields marked with an asterisk (*) are mandatory fields and will be used to process your re-quest. In order to provide you with targeted information, we also collect and process volun-tarily provided data.

The legal basis for processing your personal data is our legitimate interest in this service.

If the purpose of the contact is the fulfilment of a contract to which you are party or the im-plementation of pre-contractual measures, this is an additional legal basis for the processing of your personal data.

Your personal data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected.

 

2.3 In connection with interested parties, customers, suppliers, service providers

For the purpose of fulfilling our contractual obligations, we process your master data (e.g. names and addresses as well as your contact data) and contract data (e.g. services used, names of contact persons, payment information) with regard to our contractual obligations and services.

The legal basis for the processing of your data is the fulfilment of a contract to which you are party or the implementation of pre-contractual measures.

If we store the data on the basis of a contractual relationship, this data will be stored at least as long as the contractual relationship exists and at most as long as the limitation periods for possible claims run or statutory or contractual obligations to retain data exist.

 

2.4 Online applications

If you apply for a position with us, we process your information to work on your application. During the application procedure, in addition to title, last name, first name, date of birth and nationality, the usual correspondence data such as postal address, email addresses and
Seite 3/7
telephone numbers are stored in the applicant database. In addition, all documents submit-ted by you in connection with the application will be recorded. This data is stored, evaluated, processed or forwarded internally exclusively in the context of your application. The data can be processed for statistical purposes (e.g. reporting). No conclusions can be drawn about individual persons.

The processing may also be carried out by electronic means. This is particularly the case if you send us the relevant application documents electronically, for example by email.

The legal basis for the processing is the common legitimate interest in the processing of your application or pre-contractual measures taken in response to your request.

If we conclude an employment contract with you, the transmitted data will be stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in compliance with the applicable regula-tions. If the application procedure ends without employment, your personal data will be stored for six months for documentation purposes and then deleted, unless you have given us permission to use your data for further application procedures with us.

Regardless of the foregoing, you have the option of having your electronic data deleted at any time. You can send your request for deletion to the person named as contact person in the job advertisement or to info@lufida.ch.

 

3 Deletion

We process and store your personal data only for the period of time required to achieve the purpose of storage or if this is provided for in laws or regulations to which we are subjected. If the purpose of storage ceases to apply or a prescribed retention period expires, your data will be blocked or deleted routinely and in accordance with the applicable regulations.

In addition, we will delete your data if you send us an email to info@lufida.ch and we have no legal or contractual obligation to store or otherwise secure this data.

 

4 Forwarding to third parties

We only pass on your personal data if you have expressly agreed to this, if we are legally obliged to do so or if this is necessary in the context of using the website or for the possible provision of services requested by you. The use of the data passed on by the third parties is strictly limited to the contractually agreed purposes.

We will disclose your personal data to the following categories of recipients in addition to the recipients already mentioned:

  • Service operator
  • Commercial partners
  • Credit assessment companies
  • Logistics partners
  • Authorities

Furthermore, we are entitled to transfer your personal data to third companies (commis-sioned service providers) abroad, provided this is appropriate for the data processing de-scribed in this Data Protection Declaration. The applicable regulations for the transfer of per-sonal data to third parties are observed. They are obliged to the same extent as we our-selves to protect data. If the level of data protection in a country does not comply with Swiss or EU data protection law, we will contractually ensure that the protection of your personal data is equivalent to that in Switzerland or the European Economic Area (EEA).

Your information will be stored in our customer relationship management system ("CRM sys-tem"). We use the CRM system based on our legitimate interests (efficient and fast pro-cessing of user requests).

If we use subcontractors to provide our services, we take appropriate legal, technical and or-ganisational measures to ensure that your personal data is protected in accordance with the relevant regulations.

 

5 Cookies

We use so-called cookies - also from third parties - on the basis of the legitimate interests on our website. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. When you visit a website, a cookie may be stored on your operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string of characters that enables the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is opened again.

By means of a cookie, information and offers on our website can be optimised in your inter-est. Cookies enable us to recognise the visitors. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for you to use our website.

Accepting cookies is not a prerequisite for visiting our website. By changing the settings in your internet browser, you can set up your browser so that you are informed about the set-ting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, or exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally. Furthermore, cookies already set can be deleted at any time.
The procedure for checking and deleting cookies depends on the browser you use. You can find information on this in the help function of your browser. Alternatively, you can visit the website https://www.aboutcookies.org. There you will find step-by-step instructions on how to check and delete cookies in most browsers.

 

6 Analysis tools

Our website uses functions of the following web analysis services:

  • Google Universal Analytics
  • Google AdWords

The details of the individual web analysis services can be found in the following explana-tions.

 

6.1 Google Universal Analytics

Based on our legitimate interests, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service pro-vided by Google Inc. ("Google") (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). Google uses cookies.

We use Google Analytics including the functions of Universal Analytics. Universal Analytics allows us to analyse the activities on our website across devices (e.g. when accessed via laptop and later via a tablet). This makes it possible to assign data, sessions and interac-tions across multiple devices to a pseudonymous user ID and thus analyse the activities of a user across devices.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/partici-pant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

Google uses this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of our website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide us with additional services related to website and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google.

We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymisation. This means that the IP ad-dress of users is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states that are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in excep-tional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

You can prevent the collection and transmission of the data generated by cookies and re-lated to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing available browser plugins at the link below (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en). An opt-out cookie is set to prevent future collection of your information when you visit this website.

However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. To prevent Universal Analytics capture across multiple de-vices, you must opt-out on all systems in use. Further information about Universal Analytics can be found here:
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2838718?hl=en&amp%3Bref_topic=6010376

For more information on terms of use and data protection, please visit www.google.com/ana-lytics/terms/de.html or https://policies.google.com/?hl=en&gl=de.

 

6.2 Google AdWords

On the basis of the legitimate interest, the advertising programme "Google AdWords", an analysis service of Google, belonging to Google Marketing Services Online, is used. Google AdWords will set a cookie on your computer ("conversion cookie") if you have reached our website via a Google ad. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If you visit certain of our websites and the cookie hasn't expired, we and Google can recognise that someone clicked on the ad and was redirected to our website. Each AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be tracked via the websites of AdWords customers. The information collected using the con-version cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted in to conversion tracking. We do not receive any information with which you can be personally identified.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website are usually trans-ferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Based on the information collected, your browser will be assigned categories relevant to your interests. These categories are used for the placement of interest-based advertising.

We use the data about you acquired with the above-mentioned cookie (so-called conversion tracking) for the following purposes:

  • Remarketing
  • Target groups with common interests
  • User-defined target groups with common interests
  • Ready-to-buy target groups
  • Similar target groups
  • Demographic and geographical focus

Furthermore, you have the opportunity to object to interest-based advertising by Google. To do this, you must open the link from each of the internet browsers you use www.google.de/settings/ads and make the desired settings there.

You can find more information about the terms of use and data protection in the context of Google AdWords under this link http://www.google.de/policies/technologies/ads.

 

7 Social plugins

We use social plugins on our website. Plugins are small programmes or programme pack-ages with which software can be adapted and extended according to your own needs. Many programmes such as graphics programmes, media players or internet browsers support in their basic version the functions that the normal user needs.

On our website we have included links to our social media profiles on the following social networks:

  • LinkedIn Inc., 2029 Stierlin Ct, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

When you click on a link to one of our social media profiles, a direct connection is estab-lished between your browser and the server of the social network concerned. In this way, the network receives the information that you visited our website with your IP address and called up the link. If you link to a network while logged into your account on that network, the con-tent on our site may be linked to your profile on the network, which means that the network can associate your visit to our website directly with your account, and we receive your per-sonal information such as name, email, location, friend list and profile picture. This data ena-bles us to offer certain functions on the website. If you want to prevent this, you should log out before you click on the corresponding links. An allocation takes place in any case, if you log in to the respective network after clicking the link.

If you are logged in to a social network via your user account while visiting our website, the respective provider can also assign the visit to the website to your user account. If you inter-act with a plug-in, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a server of the respective provider in the USA and stored there. The information is also published in the re-spective social network via your user account and displayed to your contacts.

Even if you are not logged in to the providers of the plug-ins during your visit to our website, the data collected by the plug-ins may be assigned to your respective user account. A plug-in sets a cookie with an identifier each time the website is accessed.
Since your browser sends this cookie with every connection to a server of the respective provider without being asked, social networks could in principle use it to create a profile of which website the user belonging to the identifier has called up. If necessary, it would then be possible to assign this identifier to a person again later - for example when logging in to the provider later on.

In addition, you can select the "block third-party cookies" function in your browser settings, in which case your browser will not send cookies to the respective social network server. With this setting, however, other cross-site functions of other providers may no longer work.

For further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and the further pro-cessing and use of your personal data, please refer to the data protection information of the respective providers. There you will also find more detailed information on your rights in this regard and setting options for the protection of your privacy and your right to object to the creation of user profiles:

  • https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
  •  

 

8 Your rights

If the legal basis for the processing is our legitimate interest in processing your personal data, you can object to such data processing at any time.

In the same way, you can revoke your consent for us to process your personal data at any time.

Furthermore, you are entitled to the rights of information, correction, deletion, restriction and data transferability with regard to your personal data. If you believe that the processing of your personal data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can also complain to the supervisory authority. In Switzerland, this is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

Please contact for this and for questions, suggestions and requests info@lufida.ch.

 

9 Use of the website by minors

The website is intended for an adult audience. Minors, in particular children under 16 years of age, are prohibited from transmitting personal data to us or registering for a service with-out the consent or approval of their parents or legal guardians. If we discover that such data have been transmitted to us, these data sets will be deleted. The child's parents (or legal guardian) can contact us to request deletion or deregistration.

 

10 Data security

We take technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data against manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised persons and to ensure the protection of your rights and compliance with the applicable data protection regulations.

The measures taken are intended to guarantee the confidentiality and integrity of your data and to ensure the availability and resilience of our systems and services when processing your data in the long term. They are also designed to ensure the rapid restoration of availa-bility of your data and access to it in the event of a physical or technical incident.

Our security measures also include encryption of your data. When your data is transferred to us, it is encrypted using Transport Layer Security (TLS)/HTTPS encryption. All information that you enter online is transmitted via an encrypted transmission path. This means that this information cannot be viewed by unauthorised third parties at any time.

Our data processing and security measures are continuously improved in line with techno-logical developments.

The company's own internal data protection is also guaranteed. Our employees and the ser-vice companies we commission are obliged to maintain confidentiality and to comply with the provisions of data protection law.

 

11 Links to websites of other providers

Our websites may contain links to websites of other providers to which this Data Protection Declaration does not extend. Once the link has been clicked, we no longer have any influ-ence on the processing of any data transferred to the third party when the link is clicked (such as the IP address or the URL where the link is located), as the behaviour of third par-ties is naturally beyond our control. We can therefore accept no responsibility for the pro-cessing of your data by third parties. If the use of other providers' websites involves the col-lection, processing or use of personal data, please note the data protection information of the respective providers.

 

12 Changes to the Data Protection Declaration

We reserve the right to adapt this Data Protection Declaration if necessary. The current ver-sion is from July 5th 2018.